Congratulations to the 2020 DGC Award Winners + Nominees

October 23, 2020 Oct. 23, 2020

On Tuesday, October 28th, following a 4- day award show and with over 300 entries from across the country, the Directors Guild of Canada announced their winners for 2020.

Company 3 would like to congratulate all winners as well as their teams who worked across honored projects in both the episodic and features categories.

Winners

 

In the Tall Grass

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film: Vincenzo Natali

Credits:

  • Services: Dailies + Picture
  • Colorist: Joanne Rourke
  • Online Editor: Ian Passy

 

The Handmaid’s Tale Season 3

Best Picture Editing – Dramatic Series: Aaron Marshall

Credits:

  • Services: Picture
  • Colorist: Bill Ferwerda
  • Online Editor: Adrian Saywell

 

Titans Season 2

Best Production Design – Dramatic Series: Ingrid Jurek

Credits:

  • Services: Dailies + VFX

 

Check out all the projects we worked on (nominations):

 

The Education of Fredrick Fitzell

 Best Sound Editing – Feature Film: Robert Bertola, Marvyn Dennis + Kelly McGahey 

Credits:

  • Services: Dailies, Picture + Sound
  • Colorist: Jim Fleming
  • Online Editor: Ian Passy
  • Re-Recording Mixers: Mike Baskerville & Mark Zsifkovits

 

The Nest

Best Picture Editing – Feature Film: Matthew Hannam

Credits:

  • Services: Picture
  • Colorist:Sofie Friis Borup
  • Online Editor: Adrian Saywell

 

Ready or Not

Best Sound Editing – Feature Film: Adam Stein, Joseph Bracciale, Kevin Banks + Rose Gregoris

Credits:

  • Services: Dailies, Picture, Sound + VFX
  • Colorist: Chris Wallace
  • Online Editor: Ian Passy
  • Re-Recording Mixers: Chris Cooke + Colin McLellan

 

Altered Carbon Season 2

Best Sound Editing – Dramatic Series: Nelson Ferreira, Alex Bullick, Danielle McBride, Dashen Naidoo, Gerald Trepy + Mitch Bederman

Credits:

  • Services: Picture + Sound
  • Colorist: Bill Ferwerda
  • Online Editor: Adrian Saywell
  • Re-Recording Mixers: Steve Foster + Kirk Lynds

 

The Expanse Season 4

Best Production Design – Dramatic Series: Tony Ianni

Best Sound Editing – Dramatic Series: Nelson Ferreira, Alex Bullick, Dustin Harris, Craig MacLellan + Tyler Whitham

Credits:

  • Services: Dailies, Picture, Sound + VFX
  • Colorist: Joanne Rourke
  • Online Editor: Motassem Younes
  • Re-Recording Mixers: Steve Foster + Kirk Lynds

 

Impulse Season 2

Best Production Design – Dramatic Series: Britt Doughty

Credits:

  • Services: Picture + VFX
  • Colorist: Joanne Rourke

 

Kim’s Convenience Season 4

Best Picture Editing – Comedy or Family Series: Robert de Lint

Credits:

  • Services: Dailies + Picture
  • Colorist: Chris Wallace
  • Online Editor: Motassem Younes

 

Locke & Key Season 1

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series: Dawn Wilkinson

Best Production Design – Dramatic Series: Rory Cheyne

Best Sound Editing – Dramatic Series: J.R. Fountain, Dustin Harris, Jill Purdy, Dashen Naidoo, Craig McLellan + Kevin Banks

Credits:

  • Services: Dallies, Picture, Sound + VFX
  • Colorist: Joanne Rourke
  • Online Editor: Motassem Younes
  • Re-Recording Mixers: Chris Cooke + Eric Apps

 

Vikings Season 6

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series: Daniel Grou

Credits:

  • Services: Picture
  • Colorist: Chris Wallace
  • Online Editor: Adrian Saywell

 

In the Tall Grass

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film: Vincenzo Natali

Best Picture Editing – Feature Film: Michele Conroy

Credits:

  • Services: Dailies + Picture
  • Colorist: Joanne Rourke
  • Online Editor: Ian Passy