2021 Leo Awards Nominations Announced

May 28, 2021 May. 28, 2021

The Motion Picture Arts & Sciences Foundation of British Columbia recently announced nominees for their 2021 Leo Awards. Event Details and Dates will be announced at a later date.

Congratulations to all the filmmakers on their well-deserved nominations including our clients recognized in Film and TV categories for Best Picture and achievement in Directing, Cinematography, and Editing, among many others. We are absolutely thrilled for you and are proud to have provided post services on more than 18 of the nominated projects this year.

 

Nominees – Motion Picture

Monkey Beach

Best Motion Picture, Best Direction + Best Cinematography

Credits:

  • Colorist: Claudio Sepulveda
  • Finishing Editor: Joy Lin
  • Director: Loretta Todd
  • DP: Stirling Bancroft
  • Editor: Asim Nuraney + Fredrik Thorsen

 

A Babysitter’s Guide to Monster Hunting

Best Picture Editing + Best Production Design

Credits:

  • Dailies Colorist: Mykel Thuncher
  • Dailies: CO3 Vancouver
  • Director: Rachel Talalay
  • DP: Gregory Middleton
  • Editor: Stein Myhrstad

 

They Who Surround Us

Best Motion Picture + Best Cinematography

Credits:

  • Colorist: Claudio Sepulveda
  • Finishing Editor: Jay Harada
  • Director: Troy Ruptash
  • DP: Kamal Derkaoui
  • Editor: Lenka Svab + Peter Svab

 

Spontaneous

Best Production Design

Credits:

  • Colorist: Tim Stipan
  • Finishing Editor: Joe Ken
  • Director: Brian Duffield
  • DP: Aaron Morton
  • Editor: Steve Edwards

 

To All The Boys: PS I Still Love You

Best Production Design

Credits:

  • Colorist: Jill Bogdanowicz
  • Dailies Colorist: Jaan Spirka
  • Dailies: Co3 Vancouver
  • Director: Michael Fimognari
  • DP: Michael Fimognari
  • Editor: Joe Klotz

 

Nominees – Television Movie

Love, Lights, Hanukkah!

Best Television Movie + Best Cinematography

Credits:

  • Colorist: Jimmy Hsu
  • Finishing Editor: Jay Harada
  • Director: Mark Jean
  • DP: Randal Platt
  • Editor: Jason Dale

 

Z-O-M-B-I-E-S 2

Best Picture Editing

Credits:

  • Colorist: Claudio Sepulveda
  • Finishing Editor: Joy Lin
  • Dailies: Co3 Toronto + CO3 Vancouver
  • Director: Paul Hoen
  • DP: Rudolf Blahacek
  • Editor: Lisa Binkley

 

Nominees – Dramatic Series

The Order

Best Dramatic Series + Best Production Design

Credits:

  • Colorist: Jimmy Hsu
  • Finishing Editor: Jay Harada, Joy Lin + Yoon Hee Hwang
  • Director: Mathias Herndl, Leslie Hope, Kristin Lehman, David Von Ancken, Marita Grabiak + Mark Chow
  • DP: Mark Chow
  • Editor: Christopher A. Smith + Lara Mazur

 

Warrior Nun

Best Dramatic Series, Best Direction (2) + Best Picture Editing

Credits:

  • Colorist: Thor Roos
  • Finishing Editor: Jay Harada, Joy Lin + Yoon Hee Hwang
  • Director: Simon Barry, Mathias Herndl, Agnieszka Smoczynska, Sarah Walker + Jet Wilkinson
  • DP: Christopher LaVasseur + Imanol Nabea
  • Editor: Christopher A. Smith

 

Firefly Lane

Best Cinematography + Best Production Design

Credits:

  • Colorist: Claudio Sepulveda
  • Dailies Colorist: Chad Band
  • Dailies: CO3 Vancouver
  • Finishing Editor: Joy Lin
  • Director: Fred Gerber, Peter O’Fallon, Vanessa Parise, Lee Rose + Anne Wheeler
  • DP: Vincent De Paula
  • Editor: Lisa Binkley, Jamin Bricker, Alison Grace + Lisa Robison

 

Riverdale

Best Dramatic Series, Best Cinematography + Best Production Design

Credits:

  • Colorist: Tom Reiser
  • Dailies Colorist: Mykel Thuncher
  • Dailies: CO3 Vancouver
  • Director: Gabriel Correa, Steven A. Adelson, Rob Seidenglanz, Pamela Romanowsky + Rachel Talalay
  • DP: Ronald Richard, Brendan Uegama, Shamus Whiting-Hewlett + Bernard Couture
  • Editor: Daniel H. Holland, Elizabeth Czyzewski, Adam Reich + Leigh Dodson

 

The Flash

Best Visual Effects

Credits:

  • VFX: Encore VFX
    • VFX Supervisor: Armen Kevorkian
    • CG Supervisor: Shirak Agresta
    • Comp Supervisor: Chris Grocock
    • VFX Producer: Joshua Spivack
    • On Set VFX Supervisor: Marc Lougee
  • Colorist: Ken Van Deest
  • Dailies Colorist: Richard Cordes
  • Dailies: CO3 Vancouver
  • Finishing Editor: Brett Truett
  • Director: Gregory Smith, Chris Peppe, Sarah Boyd, Marcus Stokes, Menhaj Huda, Danielle Panabaker, Chad Lowe, Michael Nankin, David McWhirter, Stefan Pleszcynski, Sudz Sutherland, Brent Crowell, Eric Dean Seaton, Alexandra La Roche, Jeff Byrd, Amanda Tapping + Philip Chipera
  • DP: Brenton Spencer + Alwyn Kumst
  • Editor: Rhett Finch, Dan Wilken, Christopher Oakes, Derek Stricker

 

Virgin River

Best Picture Editing

Credits:

  • Colorist: Claudio Sepulveda
  • Dailies Colorist: Mykel Thuncher
  • Dailies: CO3 Vancouver
  • Finishing Editor: Jay Harada, Joy Lin + Yoon Hee Hwang
  • Director: Andy Mikita, Gail Harvey, Martin Wood + Tim Matheson
  • DP: Toby Gorman, David Frazee + Dave Pelletier
  • Editor: Daria Ellerrman

 

50 States of Fright

Best Picture Editing

Credits:

  • Colorist: Thor Roos
  • Dailies Colorist: Richard Cordes
  • Dailies: CO3 Vancouver
  • Finishing Editor: Joy Lin
  • Director: Scott Beck, Alejandro Brugués, Daniel Goldhaber, Brian Netto, Sam Raimi, Adam Schindler, Bryan Woods, Lee Cronin, Cate Davaney + Ryan Spindell
  • DP: Tony Mirza, Andrew Davis + Michael Wale
  • Editor: Jon Anctil, Justin Li, Bob Dewald, Sabrina Pitre + Jamie Alain

 

Arrow

Best Cinematography

Credits:

  • Dailies Colorist: Richard Cordes
  • Dailies: CO3 Vancouver
  • Director: James Bamford, Glen Winter + Tara Miele
  • DP: Neil Cervin
  • Editor: Patrick Brian, David Holland + Jennifer Hoks

 

Nominees – Music Comedy or Variety Program or Series

Kim’s Convenience

Best Comedy Series

Credits:

  • Colorist: Dave Muscat
  • Dailies: CO3 Toronto
  • Finishing Editor: Motassem Younes
  • Director: Peter Wellington, Renuka Jeyapalan, Siobhan Devine, Sherren Lee + Justin Wu
  • DP: James Klopko
  • Editor: Robert de Lint, Aren Hansen + Lee Walker

 

Nominees – Animation Series

Corner Gas Animated

Best Animation Series

Credits:

  • Colorist: Thor Roos
  • Finishing Editor: Joy Lin
  • Director: Stephen Evans
  • Editor: Sam Thomson

 

Nominees – Youth or Children’s Program or Series

Malibu Rescue 2: The Next Wave

Best Picture Editing

Credits:

  • Colorist: Jimmy Hsu
  • Dailies Colorist: Chad Band
  • Dailies: CO3 Vancouver
  • Finishing Editor: Joy Lin + Yoon Hee Hwang
  • Director: Savage Steve Holland
  • DP: Keith Dunkerley
  • Editor: Simon Davidson

 

See the full list of nominees: here