73rd Emmy Awards Shortlist

July 13, 2021 Jul. 13, 2021

July 13th saw the announcement of nominations for The Emmy Awards 2021. The nominations which were streamed live on their website included a host of shows collaborated on by Company 3 artists and we would like to congratulate all of those honored in the nominee list which celebrates the exceptional achievements of those across television industry.

 

2021 NOMINEES

The Mandalorian | Season 2

Outstanding Drama Series

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series | Jon Favreau

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half Hour) | Matthew Jensen, ASC

Outstanding Cinematography Single-Camera Series (One-Hour) | Baz Idoine

Picture Editing For A Drama Series | Dylan Firshen + J. Erik Jessen (Chapter 11), Andrew S. Eisen, ACE (Chapter 13), Jeff Seibenick (Chapter 15) + Adam Gerstel (Chapter 16)

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

+16 other nominations

Credits:

  • Supervising Finishing Artist: Steven J. Scott
  • Senior Finishing Artists: Charles Bunnag + Adam Nazarenko
  • Senior Finishing Editors: Joe Ken + Chad Schermerhorn
  • Director: Jon Favreau, Peyton Reed, Bryce Dallas Howard, Carl Weathers, Dave Filoni, Robert Rodriguez + Rick Famuyiwa
  • DP: Baz Iodine, Matthew Jensen, ASC, David Klein, ASC
  • Editor: Adam Gerstel, Andrew S. Eisen, ACE, Dylan Firshen + Jeff Seibenick

 

The Handmaid’s Tale | Season 4

Outstanding Drama Series

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series | Liz Garbus

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series | Wendy Hallam Martin, ACE, CCE

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)

+17 other nominations

Credits:

  • Colorist: Bill Ferwerda
  • Finishing Editor: Adrian Saywell
  • Director: Colin Watkinson, Elisabeth Moss + Christina Choe
  • DP: Stuart Biddlecombe + Bérénice Bear Eveno
  • Editor: Wendy Hallam Martin ACE, CCE, Christopher Donaldson + Ana Yavari

 

The Boys | Season 2

Outstanding Drama Series

+4 other nominations

Credits:

  • Colorist: Siggy Ferstl
  • Add’l Colorist: Erik Ventura
  • Finishing Editor: Heydar Adel
  • Add’l Finishing Editors: Anjelica Lopez + Will Lawrence
  • Director: Philip Sgriccia + Batan Silva
  • DP: Dan Stoloff + Dylan Macleod
  • Editor: Nona Khodai + Cedric Nairn-Smith

 

Ted Lasso

Outstanding Comedy Series

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series | Zach Braff, MJ Delaney + Declan Lowney

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series | A.J. Catoline + Melissa McCoy

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (Half Hour)

+13 other nominations

Credits:

  • Colorist: Mark Wilkins (Level 3)
  • Finishing Editor: Chris Hamilton (Level 3)
  • Director: Tom Marshall, Zach Braff, Elliott Hegarty, Declan Lowney + MJ Delaney
  • DP: David Rom + John Sorapure
  • Editor: A.J. Catoline + Melissa McCoy

 

The Flight Attendant

Outstanding Comedy Series

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series | Susanna Fogel

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series | Heather Persons

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)

+ 5 other nominations

Credits:

  • Colorist: Tim Stipan + Mike Levy (Level 3)
  • Finishing Editor: Brett Truet (Level 3)
  • Director: Susanna Fogel, Marcos Siega, Batan Silva, John Strickland, Tom Vaughan + Glen Winter
  • DP: Adrian Peng Correia, Brian Burgoyne, Hillary Spera + Jay Feather
  • Editor: Anthony Miller, Heather Persons, Jean Crupper + Carol Stutz

 

Mare of Easttown

Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie | Craig Zobel

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie | Ben Richardson, ASC

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie | Amy E. Duddleston, ACE + Naomi Sunrise Filoramo

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More) 

+ 10 other nominations

Credits:

  • Colorist: Mitch Paulson
  • Finishing Editor: Jason Keehne
  • Director: Craig Zobel
  • DP: Ben Richardson, ASC
  • Editor: Amy E. Duddleston, ACE + Naomi Sunrise Filoramo
  • VFX: Powerhouse VFX

 

Boys State

Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Credits:

  • Colorist: Skip Kimball
  • Director: Amanda McBaine + Jesse Moss
  • DP: Thorsten Thielow
  • Editor: Jeff Seymann Gilbert + Michael T. Vollman

 

Euphoria | ‘Trouble Don’t Last Always’

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour) | Marcell Rév

+ 2 other nominations

Credits:

  • Colorist: Tom Poole
  • Add’l Color: J. Cody Baker
  • Finishing Editor: Devin Horch
  • Director: Sam Levinson
  • DP: Marcell Rév
  • Editor: Julio Perez IV + Nikola Boyanov

 

The Umbrella Academy | Season 2

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour) | Neville Kidd, ASC

+ 3 other nominations

Credits:

  • Colorist: Jill Bogdanowicz
  • Director: Ellen Kuras, Tom Verica, Jeremy Webb, Amanda Marsalis, Tom Verica + Sylvain White
  • DP: Neville Kidd, ASC + Craig Wrobleski, CSC
  • Editor: Wendy Tzena, Amanda Panella + Franklin Peterson

 

Small Axe

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie | Shabier Kirchner

Credits:

  • Colorist: Tom Poole
  • Finishing Editor: Ben North
  • Director: Steve McQueen
  • DP: Shabier Kirchner
  • Editor: Steve McQueen + Chris Dickens

 

The Conners | Season 3

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series | Donald A. Morgan, ASC

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series | Brian Schnuckel, ACE

Credits:

  • Colorist: Mark Wilkins (Level 3)
  • Finishing Editor: Chris Hamilton (Level 3)
  • Director: Jody Margolin Hahn, Michael Fishman, Fred Savage, Lynda Tarryk, Michael Arden, Gail Mancuso, Jude Weng + Jean Sagal
  • DP: Donald A. Morgan, ASC
  • Editor: Brian Schnuckel, ACE

 

Country Comfort

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series | George Mooradian, ASC

Credits:

  • Colorist: Fred Eldridge (Level 3)
  • Finishing Editor: Chris Hamilton (Level 3)
  • Director: Kelly Park, David Kendall + Leslie Kollins Small
  • DP: George Mooradian, ASC
  • Editor: Michael Karloff + Andy Cruz

 

The Upshaws

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series | Donald A. Morgan, ASC

Credits:

  • Colorist: Fred Eldridge (Level 3)
  • Finishing Editor: Chris Hamilton (Level 3)
  • Director: Ken Whittingham, Sheldon Epps, Robbie Countryman, Kelly Park, Phill Lewis
  • DP: Donald A. Morgan, ASC + Chuck Ozeas
  • Editor: Kirk Benson

 

Yellowstone | Season 3

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)

Credits:

  • Colorist: Bob Festa
  • Director: Stephen Kay, John Dahl, Christina Voros + Guy Ferland
  • DP: Jim Denault, William Wages
  • Editor: Michael N. Knue, John Coniglio, Gary Roach + Chad Galster

 

Beats by Dre Presents | You Love Me

Outstanding Commercial

Credits:

  • Colorist: Sean Coleman
  • Agency: Translation
  • Director: Melina Matsoukas
  • DP: Malik Sayeed
  • Editor: Robert Duffy at Spotwelders
  • Prod CO: PRETTYBIRD

 

See the full Emmy Awards Nominees List here.